This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Colombo Flying Club |
| Registration: | VP-CBB |
| MSN: | 83661 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Galle Face Beach, Colombo -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ratmalana Airport, Colombo, Ceylon (RML/VCCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 83661: Taken on charge as T7294 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 26.9.40. To 20 OTU RAF Lossiemouth 21.9.41. Withdrawn from use for Maintenance repairs 6.10.43; to Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire 15.10.43; to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 31.12.43. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 22.3.45. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26.11.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 2.3.46.
Sold 2.5.46 to Liverpool Aero Club, Speke, Liverpool. Civil registered as G-AISZ (C of R 10944/1) 30.10.46 to Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd, and operated by Liverpool Aero Club, Speke. C of A 8670 issued 2.5.47. Registration G-AISZ cancelled 25.5.48 as 'sold abroad'.
Re-registered in Ceylon as VP-CBB 12.7.48 to Colombo Flying Club, Ratmalana Airport, Colombo, Ceylon
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed onto Galle Face beach near Colombo, Ceylon 21.5.49; pilot killed.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISZ.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galle_Face_Green 