Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-45S RA-73068, Saturday 23 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-45S
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: RA-73068
MSN: 28477/3131
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA/USHH) -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA/USHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UTair flight UT6413, a Boeing 737-45S, sustained damage to the air intake of engine No. 2 as a result of a bird strike.
The aircraft resumed service on 24 April 2022.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/14715
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73068#2b96780c

Location