Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89158, Thursday 21 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Red Wings Airlines
Registration: RA-89158
MSN: 95171
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Yerevan -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Red Wings flight WZ4321, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, was descending through FL160 towards Yerevan when one of the pilots instead of pressing the button to delete text messages on the engine display, erroneously performed an emergency landing gear extension.
As a result of this, the flight speed limits with the landing gear extended were exceeded. Further descent and landing were performed without problems. During inspection of the aircraft, no damage was found.

The aircraft was ferried back to Moscow (DME) on 23 April 2022 and resumed service on 25 April.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/14712
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89158#2b91149b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2025 RA-89158 Red Wings Airlines 0 near Uralsk, West Kazakhstan Region unk