Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER N943LR, Monday 25 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N943LR
MSN: 15068
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
American flight AA5779, a CRJ-900ER, suffered a loss of cabin pressure at about FL310. The flight crew initiated an emergency descent while oxygen masks dropped in the passenger cabin.
The aircraft diverted to Tuczon Airport, Arizona, USA, where it safely landed 28 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/635029599875037/?multi_permalinks=5372495969461686
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa5779#2b9f5a14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2014 N943LR US Airways Express, opb Mesa Airlines 0 San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) sub
Damaged on the ground
30 August 2023 N943LR United Express, opb Mesa Airlines 0 Near Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) sub