This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 March 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Kentucky Flying Service |
| Registration: | N3344P |
| MSN: | 23-1297 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1,5 mi NE of Jeffersonville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing. Found crashed in dense woods 31 MAR. Crashed after getting lost in a rain storm.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 1 April 1958, p9A
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=BJbdYPG6LGMC&dat=19580401&printsec=frontpage&hl=en https://www.newspapers.com/image/398124263/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM5ODEyNDI2MywiaWF0IjoxNzMyODgzNjg0LCJleHAiOjE3MzI5NzAwODR9.7gP5tEQhywieLHvjp2rLVISkc4oAuiz0l3KsorkZzb8 