Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N78096, Thursday 14 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2022
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78096
MSN: 2096
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-DB-30B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce Brothers Huntsville Regional Airport (UTS/KUTS), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Huntsville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that in cruise flight he positioned the fuel selector to the right auxiliary fuel tank and set a timer for 20 minutes. He practiced private pilot maneuvers and then proceeded to a nearby airport for touch-and-go landings. He did not switch the fuel selector back to the main fuel tank because he did not notice the timer. The pilot completed one touch-and-go landing and during the initial climb, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He pitched the nose of the airplane down for a forced landing and the engine regained power momentarily. The engine again experienced a loss of power, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground adjacent to the runway resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that he should have refueled the airplane before the flight, so he did not have to worry about fuel management.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 2021 N78096 Private 0 Houston, TX min

Location