Incident Cessna 210 Centurion (N1997D), 24 Apr 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277689

Date:24-APR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: (N1997D)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chanduy, Santa Elena Province -   Ecuador
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Elements from the National Police and Armed Forces secured a Cessna 210 Centurion in Chanduy, Santa Elena Province along with the seizure of 222 packages of cocaine hydrochloride, weighing 223 kilos and $18k USD after two aircraft from Mexico were detected flying into the country illegally late the previous night. The aircraft was displaying a false registration of N1997D.

Sources:

https://www.teleamazonas.com/envio-de-droga-en-aeronaves-livianas-se-ha-multiplicado-en-ecuador/
https://kchcomunicacion.com/aeronave-con-de-200-kilos-de-droga-fue-hallada-en-pista-clandestina/
https://www.pichinchacomunicaciones.com.ec/hallan-en-santa-elena-una-avioneta-con-mas-de-200-kilos-de-droga/
http://www.notiamazonia.com/actualidad/ecuador-aeronave-con-de-200-kilos-de-droga-fue-hallada-en-pista-clandestina/
https://forcaaerea.com.br/super-tucanos-da-forca-aerea-equatoriana-interceptam-aviao-com-drogas/

Media: