| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 2021 |
| Time: | 08:43 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Nigeria Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-BWW |
| MSN: | 145553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41340 hours |
| Cycles: | 32330 flights |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Abuja -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Nigeria Airlines flight 505, an Embraer EMB-145, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Abuja Airport (DNAA), Nigeria.
The aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 22 at 08:39. While the aircraft was lining up for take-off an EICAS Advisory Message “E1 OIL IMP BYP” came ON. The flight crew proceeded with the takeoff.
According to the flight crew, "during the climb there was a loud bang from the rear, and all engine parameters were checked and all in green. At about 4,000 ft, we heard another noise followed by a flameout." At 08:43 h, the pilot declared a MAYDAY and requested to turn direct runway 04 for approach.
At 08:53, flight 505 landed safely, taxied to the apron and parked.
Causal factor
Failure of the no. 4 bearing of engine no. 1 leading to the engine flameout at 4,000 ft.