Accident Lockheed TV-2 , Sunday 20 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 April 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:NAS Columbus, OH
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field after Capt William T. Ball (31) bailed out and landed on a rooftop. Electrical system failed in a thunderstorm.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 21 April 1958, p7A