This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Sri Lanka Air Force |
| Registration: | SHT-558 |
| MSN: | 3491 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) |
| Destination airport: | Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) |
Narrative:A Sri Lanka Air Force Bell 206 helicopter made a hard landing during a training flight. Both occupants onboard were not injured.
It is quite possible that SHT-558 was the helicopter involved in this incident based on the information that is currently available online.
Sources:
http://archive2.srilankamirror.com/news/item/10278-helicopter-crashes-at-hingurakgoda-airport https://www.dailymirror.lk/Breaking-News/Bell-makes-hard-landing-in-Hinguraggoda/108-108757 https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results Location