This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1970 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Red Wing Shoe Co |
| Registration: | N701X |
| MSN: | 500B-916-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mahaffey, Clearfield County, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DuBois Regional Airport (DUJ/KDUJ),Jefferson County, Pennsylvania |
| Destination airport: | Roanoke–Blacksburg Regional Airport (ROA/KROA),Woodrum Field, Roanoke, |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04.10.1970: Crashed at Mahaffey, Clearfield County, PA (at approximate co-ordinates 40°52′33″N 78°43′41″W) on approach to Miller Airport, Burgettstown, PA whilst en route frpm Dubois, PA to Roanoke, VA. Aircraft was making an unplanned immediate emergency landing at Miller Airport due to pilot incapacitation
According to contemporary reports: "Curtis Turner 46, race car driver, was killed when his Aero Commander aircraft
crashed into mountains 20 minutes after takeoff. Turner, who was piloting the plane, was under the influence of alcohol. Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment. The crash also killed golfer Clarence King who suffered a heart attack prior to the crash.”
Both persons on board (pilot and passenger) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Greensboro Record, October 5, 1970, Page 34.
2. New York Times, October 6, 1970, Page 50.
3. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=649&key=0 4. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701X 5.
https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/ 6.
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/famous1970s.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtis_Turner#Death 8. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1970/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-pennsylvania-2-killed/]