Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6121P, Monday 25 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6121P
MSN: 24-1221
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Ridge Airport (N30), Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA
Destination airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was executing a 180° turn at the approach end of the runway to begin takeoff when she saw a goose crossing the runway near her position. To avoid the goose she relaxed the turn, and the right main landing gear wheel rolled off the asphalt in an area with a 4-inch lip. The airplane then rolled down an embankment resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the edge of the asphalt, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction due to a goose.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA208
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6121P

Location