Incident Saab 340B C-GANR, Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:21:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Pascan Aviation
Registration: C-GANR
MSN: 340B-341
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 mls S of Mont-Joli, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YGR
Destination airport:YGP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saab 340B operated by Pascan Aviation under the call sign PSC478, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Îles-de-la-Madeleine Airport, QC (CYGR) to Gaspé Airport, QC (CYGP) with 11 passengers and 3 crew members on board. Due to deteriorating weather conditions and a problem with the de-icing system, the crew decided to divert to Québec/Jean Lesage Airport, QC (CYQB).
Approximately 30 miles south of Mont-Joli Airport, QC (CYYY) at FL160, the right engine stopped without any prior indication or fluctuation. An PAN PAN call was made and the flight was diverted to CYYY. The aircraft landed safely. A restart of the right engine was not attempted before landing due to the proximity to the airport. There were no injuries.
The aircraft was grounded and technicians detected a defect during the AUTO-IGN test. The Digital Electronic Control Unit (DECU) of the affected engine was replaced.

Sources:

TSB