Incident Learjet 45 C-GVIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277709

Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:16:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Starlink Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-GVIM
MSN: 45-557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:63 nm SSW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CYUL
Destination airport:KTEB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 45 operated by Aviation Starlink Inc. as TLK557, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) to Teterboro, NJ (KTEB), USA. En route to KTEB, the crew declared an emergency (PAN PAN) due to a crack in the windshield. The crew then requested a return to CYUL. The aircraft landed safely and there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB