| Date: | Saturday 12 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-DGV |
| MSN: | Z509702A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Athenry -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On touchdown at a private airfield near Athenry, Co. Galway, the aircraft, with one pilot on board, encountered a gust of wind from the west. The gust caused the aircraft to drift left towards a line of trees running parallel to the runway. The pilot tried to turn the aircraft away from the trees, but was unsuccessful. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to take-off again. During the attempted take-off, the left wing tip struck several trees. The aircraft continued over the airfield’s eastern boundary hedgerow, and came to rest in an agricultural field adjacent to the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU