Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star EC-IQD, Saturday 9 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aerotec Escuela de Pilotos
Registration: EC-IQD
MSN: 40.229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40 aircraft was rolling down the apron when the nose gear of the landing gear broke and, as a result, the aircraft slid on the ground on the nose, causing damage to the propeller and engine. The crew was uninjured.
The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was an in-service failure of the pivot axle on the nose wheel fork, due to material fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-021-2022

Location