Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLC, Thursday 31 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLC
MSN: 33586/1844
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:49866 hours
Cycles:29592 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR5647, a Boeing 737-800, landed on runway 32R of Barajas Airport, and took exit K5 from the runway.
Once on the taxiway, the crew noticed that the aircraft was dragging forward and after a stop in the M25 area it was unable to resume its flight, even after applying 40% power.
The aircraft was stopped at M25, and after an inspection by the maintenance personnel damage was found in the wheel and brake of the left leg of the main landing gear. The passengers were disembarked and the train was repaired on the taxiway.
There were no injuries.

Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the incident was caused by a fracture in the hub of the inner wheel half of the left wheel on the aircraft’s left main landing gear due to the propagation of a fatigue crack originating from a corrosion pit.
The fact that the instructions for the major overhaul of the wheel contained in CMM revision 10 (in force on the day of the incident) were not enough to ensure the integrity of the wheel during its service life is thought to have been a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-019/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-019_2022
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dlc#2b568438

Location