Accident Airspeed AS.6J Envoy VH-UXY, Monday 3 December 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1934
Time:10:00
Type:Airspeed AS.6J Envoy
Owner/operator:Charles T. P. Ulm
Registration: VH-UXY
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing northwest of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, California (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Honolulu, Hawaii (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First UK Registered as G-ACYJ [C of R 5363] 24.9.34 to Charles T P Ulm, Portsmouth. Registration cancelled 2.10.34 as sold. C of A 4567 issued 9.11.34 and shipped to USA. Re-registered in Australia as VH-UXY [C of R 484] 13.11.34 to Charles T P Ulm; named "Stella Australis"

The pioneer Australian aviator Charles Ulm was attempting a flight across the Pacific Ocean between California and Hawaii. He was accompanied by two crew members, G.M.Littlejohn (co-pilot) and J.S.Skilling (navigator/radio operator). The aircraft set off from Oakland, California, with an intended first stop at Honolulu, Hawaii. (The ultimate destination was intended to be Melbourne, Victoria, Australia; the aircraft had originally set off from Vancouver, Canada)

At about 10:00 a.m. local time on the 3rd of December 1934, a Morse Code "S.O.S" message was received from the Airspeed Envoy advising that they were lost and running out of fuel, and that they were about to ditch in the Pacific Ocean.

Despite an extensive and immediate search by aircraft and 23 naval ships, no trace of VH-UXY "Stella Australis" or her crew was ever found. Ulm had chosen not to carry a life raft on board, preferring to save weight and predicting that the aircraft would float for two days if it were forced to land on the water.

It is believed that an unexpected south-southeast wind pushed the Envoy to the northwest of the Hawaiian Islands during darkness and poor weather.

Sources:

1. Gwynn-Jones, Terry (1989). On a Wing and a Prayer. University of Queensland Press. ISBN 0-7022-2193-7.
2. Clarence S. Williams, "What Happened to Ulm," Los Angeles Times Sunday Magazine, 30 December 1934
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Ulm
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac.
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACYJ.pdf
6. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-147642514/view
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UXY.html
8. http://frontiersmen.homestead.com/famousULM.html
9. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html

Media:

FORCED DOWN IN PACIFIC