| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-ZXQ |
| MSN: | 06092-2204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km east of Belmonte -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casarrubios del Monte Airport |
| Destination airport: | Mutxamel |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built Pioneer 300 aircraft took off from the Casarrubios del Monte with a pilot and a passenger on board bound for the Mutxamel. When they had been flying for approximately 30 minutes and were cruising with a tailwind, the propeller detached, striking the skin of the upper surface of the right wing.
The pilot made an emergency landing on a nearby farmland, about 5 km east of Belmonte (Cuenca). To do this he made a 180º turn and landed facing the wind.
The pilot and passenger were uninjured. In addition to the loss of the propeller in flight, the aircraft suffered damage to the nose, to the upper surface of the right wing and to the fuselage structure where the right landing gear leg is embedded.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the installation of a propeller not approved by the engine manufacturer, which led to the fatigue failure of the propeller plate to crankshaft bolts and the subsequent emergency off-field landing.
The following are considered as contributing factors to this breakage process:
- Maintenance that was not in accordance with the service bulletins issued by the engine manufacturer relating to the propeller to crankshaft joint.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-004/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-004_2022 