Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza HB-EJE, Thursday 28 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:c. 14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Enz Electronic AG
Registration: HB-EJE
MSN: EA-118
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Staad, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza crashed into shallow water after takeoff from runway 28 at St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport (ACH/LSZR).
The engine suffered a loss of power immediately after takeoff. The pilot radioed his intentions to turn back to the airport.
The aircraft crashed about 1 km west-southwest of the departure end of the runway, on the shore of Lake Constance (Bodensee) near Staad, Sankt Gallen. The pilot died in the crash.

Cause:
The accident, in which the aircraft suffered a stall and crashed into the lake, was due to the fact that a turn back to the aerodrome was initiated after engine problems occurred at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/story/flugzeug-soll-bei-staad-in-den-bodensee-gestuerzt-sein-638411768449
https://www.fm1today.ch/ostschweiz/stgallen/grosseinsatz-am-bodensee-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-146319862
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/bodenseekreis/friedrichshafen_artikel,-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-den-bodensee-_arid,11501484.html
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-EJE_VB_D.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/70550_1524774504.jpg