This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2022 |
| Time: | 13:52 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EAAX |
| MSN: | 2002532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ) |
| Destination airport: | Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing at Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ), a Van's RV-7A flipped over and landed upside down. The two occupants survived the crash landing.
Sources:
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/konstanz/flugzeugunglueck-beim-landeanflug-auf-den-konstanzer-fluglandeplatz;art372448,11124233 https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/D-EAAX https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eaax#2ba6daf8 Location