This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1942 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./StG 77 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5499 |
| MSN: | S2+AN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km east of Maksymivka, Pervomaiskyi, Kharkiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Charkow-Rogan |
| Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:Direct hit from ground fire.
(FF) Stabsfeldwebel Kreb, Robert
(Bf) Unteroffizier Stöver, Herbert
Fourteen machines of the II. Gruppe took off at 15:15 hrs for an armed reconnaissance operation, among which were seven machines of the 5. Staffel. The latter attacked vehicles in the Maksymivka area. Between 15:45 - 16:05 hrs, the 14 Stukas bombed and machine-gunned the enemy.
Sources:
GQM (#6)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Erfolgsmeldung 569 (202) - contemporary combat report
Google Maps