| Date: | Monday 11 April 2022 |
| Time: | 02:20 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 747-406M |
| Owner/operator: | Longtail Aviation |
| Registration: | VQ-BWM |
| MSN: | 28460/1225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 770 nm ENE of Gander, Canada -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-406M freighter aircraft operated by Longtail Aviation International Ltd., was conducting cargo flight LGT5535 from New York/John F. Kennedy Intl (KJFK), NY to Maastricht Aachen Airport (EHBK), Netherlands. When in cruise flight at about 52°00' N, 035°00' W, the flight crew observed number 3 engine N1, N2 and EGT parameters becoming erratic, with large thrust lever movements commanded by the autothrottle. The crew noted no unusual vibrations and no engine limits were exceeded, however the number 3 thrust engine would not ollow thrust lever manual inputs. The QRH memory actions for ENGINE LIMIT OR SURGE OR STALL were carried out and the number 3 engine was shut down in accordance with the checklist.
The crew declared PAN PAN and examined weather for their diversion decision. The crew elected to continue toward Shannon, Ireland, with an eventual diversion to Liège Intl Airport (EBLG), Belgium where a landing was made without further incident.
Maintenance personnel determined that the number 3 engine thrust lever resolver was unserviceable. The resolver was replaced, its wiring installation to the EEC was tested, and operational checks of the system were successfully carried out before returning the aircraft to service on 13 April 2022.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2019 |
PH-BFV |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
min |