Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-251NX TC-RBA, Thursday 28 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-RBA
MSN: 8936
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus Airlines flight PC1091, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a bird strike on departure from Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW), Turkey.
The flight entered a holding pattern before safely landing back at SAW, 53 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PGT1091/history/20220428/0800Z/LTFJ/LTFJ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-rba#2ba6a095

Media: