Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3167P, Wednesday 7 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3167P
MSN: 23-1102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 200ft and crashed in a swamp while attempting to land with one engine out. Ronald Gache (25).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 8 May 1958, p20A
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/133477684/