Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N662B, Tuesday 20 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1958
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N662B
MSN: D-1663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Dawhoo river on Edisto Island after propeller split. Constantine A. Kokenes (41).

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 21 May 1958, p5
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=A7-hzOuI2KQC&dat=19580522&printsec=frontpage&hl=en