Other Airbus A321-231 VN-A603, Sunday 17 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A603
MSN: 5495
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the night of Apr 16th to 17th, 2022, a fork lift driver at Ho Chi Minh City Airport improperly moved his vehicle away from the Airbus A321-231 after maintenance had been done to the tail section of the aircraft. Its safety shield collided with the underside of the aircraft's rear fuselage.
The captain and first officer as well as ground staff failed to discover any damage during pre-flight checks of the aircraft before the next flight.
On April 17, the aircraft operated fight VN1823 to Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC). It landed without further incident, but on the ground at PQC, engineers found a 64-67 cm (25-26 inches) long dent at the underside at aft fuselage, that exceeded the limits set by the aircraft manufacturer and was thus deemed potentially unsafe. The aircraft was removed from service for repairs.

The aircraft resumed service on 2 May 2022.

Sources:

https://tuoitrenews.vn/news/society/20220428/vietnam-aviation-authority-investigates-use-of-dented-plane-for-flight-to-southern-island/66850.html
CAAV
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VNA603

Location

Images:

Photo: CAA Vietnam