Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4666, Sunday 6 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Eastern Mediterranean. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limassol, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4666/Y: Took off at 12:50 hrs for escorting / attack mission. 06/09/1942
Took off from RAF Limassol as part of a squadron formation of 12 Beaurs from 227 Sqdn and 3 from 89 Sqdn. The Beaufighters were escorting 9 Beauforts of39 Sqdn to attack an enemy convoy of 4 motor vessels and 10 escort vessels, north east of Ducato, Santa Maura, an island off the North West coast of Greece. No messages were received from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base. It was assumed that T4666 was shot down by enemy fighters or damaged by heavy anti-aircraft fire that was encountered on the strike. It was later recorded that the crew were missing with no known graves.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.402878) Dennis De Montfort PARTRIDGE (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (908614) Anthony William VIVIAN (WOp/Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF