This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X8089 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Eastern Mediterranean. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Limassol, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter X8089/A: Took off at 12:50 hrs for escorting / attack mission. 06/09/1942
Took off from RAF Limassol as part of a squadron formation of 12 Beaurs from 227 Sqdn and 3 from 89 Sqdn. The Beaufighters were escorting 9 Beauforts of 39 Sqdn to attack an enemy convoy of 4 motor vessels and 10 escort vessels, north east of Ducato, Santa Maura, an island off the North West coast of Greece. No messages were received from the aircraft after take off and it did not return to base. It was assumed that X8089 was shot down by enemy fighters or damaged by heavy anti-aircraft fire that was encountered on the strike. It was later recorded that the crew were missing with no known graves.
Crew:
Lt. (102200V) Frederick Owen NOOME (pilot) SAAF - killed
Sgt (1187015) Albert John CUSWORTH (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
ORB 227 Sqdn RAF