Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N46733, Thursday 28 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 2022
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky Park Inc
Registration: N46733
MSN: 15283096
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9034 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weltzien Skypark Airport (15G), Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flare of a crosswind landing, he was late to apply right rudder and the airplane landed left of centerline and continued off the left side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted in the grass, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting to land in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA211
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=46733

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1982 N46733 Private 0 Canton, MI sub

Location