| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2022 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Superior Culver LFA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37888 |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Engine model: | Franklin 4AC-176-D3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Syracuse-Hamilton County Municipal Airport (3K3), Syracuse, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse-Hamilton County Municipal Airport, KS (3K3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 28, 2022, about 1040 central daylight time, a Superior Culver LFA, N37888, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident at the Syracuse-Hamilton County Municipal Airport (3K3), Syracuse, Kansas. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
During a flight of an airplane after being rebuilt, the engine began to run rough when the airplane was about 150 ft above ground level. Witnesses observed the airplane make a steep left turn in a nose high attitude back toward the direction of the runway. The left wing subsequently dropped, and the airplane entered a rapid descent until it impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane was largely consumed by a post-crash fire.
During a postaccident examination, there were no mechanical anomalies found that would have precluded normal operation. However, the extent of the post-crash fire prevented an examination of the fuel and ignition systems.
When the temperature and dewpoint were plotted on a carburetor icing probability chart, the result was that the airplane was operating in conditions that were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The investigation was unable to determine if this contributed to the engine roughness.
It is likely that the pilot exceeded the critical angle of attack for the airplane as he was returning to the airport to make a precautionary landing when the engine began running rough.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall while returning to the airport following a partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jcpost.com/posts/6d0291ba-8343-455d-9e06-f0aab423cb1a https://www.kwch.com/2022/04/28/plane-crashes-hamilton-county/ NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105013 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N37888 Location
Images: