Accident Rockwell Commander 681 N70RF, Friday 30 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 681
Owner/operator:EM Travel & Sales
Registration: N70RF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KOPF
Destination airport:MDPOP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
while enroute to puerto plata airport D.R., leveled at 13000Ft. we had power failure in the left side engine which led to a higher rate of descend due to the weight we were carrying, therefore cutting our distance to travel to nassau and land the aircraft. we crashed level short by about 1000Ft. before reaching the airport.

Sources:

L. Coste, pas. of the aircraft.