Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E 1422, Sunday 3 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:3./Erg.-JGr Ost Luftwaffe
Registration: 1422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km north of Kraków (Krakau), Lesser Poland Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krakau airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision.

Unteroffizier Walter Kühne did not survive, nor did his colleague Obergefreiter Franz-Josef Kremann.

Sources:

GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkartei
Google Maps