Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 4876, Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:1./Erg.-JGr. Süd Luftwaffe
Registration: 4876
MSN: weisse 6 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eich, Pfungstadt, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went into a flat spin. Unteroffizier Franz Emmrich bailed out but was killed when the parachute didn't open.
The wreck burned on the ground.

Sources:

GQM (MB); NVM (Erg.JGr. Süd, 4.5.42)
WASt-Gräberkarte