Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N966AM, Thursday 21 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: N966AM
MSN: 35311/155
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM179, a Boeing 787-8, sustained damage after entering a hailstorm on a flight from Tijuana to Mexico City. The aircraft landed safely at 00:29 UTC (April 22).
No injuries reported.

Weather reported at Mexico City Airport about the incident time:
MMMX 212353Z 08014KT 8SM SCT020CB SCT080 25/04 A3023 NOSIG RMK SLP053 57015 910 8/360 HZY CB MOV SE
MMMX 220058Z 08014KT 8SM TS BKN020CB OVC080 21/09 A3030 TEMPO 4SM TSRA RMK 8/96/ HZY TSB56 OCNL DROPS OCNL LTGICCG 3TH AND 4TH QUAD

Sources:

Photos : https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-787-doluya-yakalandi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n966am#2b935674