Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AYN, Friday 29 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:21:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AYN
MSN: 19000386
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-195AR (PR-AYN) aircraft parked at Campinas Viracopos International Airport, Brazil was hit by a GOL Boeing 737-800 (PR-GUQ) flight G32026 that was taxiing after landing. The ERJ-195AR's APU exhaust was hit by the Boeing 737's left winglet and the exhaust was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-39/
https://noticias.r7.com/prisma/luiz-fara-monteiro/avioes-da-gol-e-da-azul-colidem-em-patio-do-aeroporto-de-campinas-30042022
https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2022/04/30/avioes-da-gol-e-azul-colidem-em-patio-do-aeroporto-internacional-de-viracopos.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 2013 PR-AYN Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 Uberlândia-Eduardo Gomes Airport, MG (UDI/SBUL) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: