Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUQ, Friday 29 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:21:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GUQ
MSN: 39604/4160
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight G32026, a Boeing 737-800 (PR-GUQ) struck a parked Azul Embraer ERJ-195AR (PR-AYN) at Campinas Viracopos International Airport, Brazil.
The Boeing 737 was taxiing after landing when the left-hand winglet struck and severed the ERJ's APU exhaust.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-39/
https://noticias.r7.com/prisma/luiz-fara-monteiro/avioes-da-gol-e-da-azul-colidem-em-patio-do-aeroporto-de-campinas-30042022
https://g1.globo.com/sp/campinas-regiao/noticia/2022/04/30/avioes-da-gol-e-azul-colidem-em-patio-do-aeroporto-internacional-de-viracopos.ghtml

Location

Media: