Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-243 4R-ALD, Monday 25 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALD
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A bird hit the windshield causing it to crack during the flight. The flight departed Male on its way to Colombo via Hambantota.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mattala_Rajapaksa_International_Airport
https://twitter.com/ozurajay/status/316158496448077824
https://www.onlanka.com/news/mattala-colombo-srilankan-flight-hit-ice-or-birds.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2001 4R-ALD SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
22 August 2014 4R-ALD SriLankan Airlines 0 110nm east of Colombo non

Location