Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1A-H2 Turbo Porter 0674/6-G-1, Friday 20 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1A-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0674/6-G-1
MSN: F2034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tierra del Fuego -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell to the ground and burned after takeoff from a trail of the plant "Los Chorrillos" of Gas del Estado, about 60 km NNW of Río Grande, Tierra del Fuego. Ten Julio César Alcaraz (39) and Cap Alberto Quevedo.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/2034.htm
http://linea-ala.blogspot.de/2008_08_01_archive.html
El Litoral 22 January 1978, p2