Accident Grumman F9F Panther , Friday 4 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Narrative:
A flaming F9F Panther jet crashed into the sea from a four ship formation from NAS Beeville, TX, during a cross-country flight after Naval aviation cadet Paul E. Frederick ejected and rescued unhurt.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 6 July 1958, p10A