Accident Cessna 180 N4780B, Monday 7 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4780B
MSN: 31678
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Babylon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eastern Long Island Airport, NY (06:00)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea shortly after take-off. John Brendla (42), Fort Lauderdale, FL. Single-engine, four seater Cessna. Body washed ahore about 20:00.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 8 July 1958, p5