Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-GLKD, Friday 29 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLKD
MSN: 28-23807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SSE of Sioux Lookout, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD)
Destination airport:Marathon Airport, ON (YSP/CYSP)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 21:02 local time on 29 April 2022, the privately registered Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee departed Dryden Regional Airport (CYHD), Ontario, bound for Marathon Aerodrome (CYSP), Ontario, with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. The aircraft was reported overdue at 01:39 on 30 April 2022.
The aircraft had last been observed on radar at 21:45, flying a zig-zag route over an area with limited cultural lighting. A search was initiated and the wreckage was found approximately 19 nautical miles south-southeast of Sioux Lookout Airport (CYXL), Ontario. The aircraft had impacted terrain in a wooded area during the hours of darkness.
The pilot and 3 passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated on impact and the signal assisted search and rescue services in locating the accident site.

The conditions experienced during the occurrence flight were such that visual reference to the surface likely was difficult to maintain, and therefore the flight would not have met the requirements for operation under night VFR. Instead, such a flight would require pilots to rely on their flight instruments to ensure safe operation of the aircraft. Neither the pilot nor the passenger seated in the front right seat, who both held a commercial pilot licence, was certified for IFR flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22C0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/thunder-bay/four-dead-plane-crash-sioux-lookout-1.6437527
https://globalnews.ca/news/8800241/marathon-aircraft-crashed-rcaf-confirms/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glkd#2bab5cbe
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=157685