Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N72WY, Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:St. Christopher Aviation LLC
Registration: N72WY
MSN: 4697322
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2452 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Colorado Air and Space Port Airport, CO (CFO/KCFO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Malibu Meridian experienced issues and aborted the takeoff from Rwy 08R, resulting in loss of control of the aircraft and nosediving into the ground.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/us/single-engine-plane-crashes-at-pueblo-memorial-airport-saturday/ar-AAWNc5n?li=BBnbfcL
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=72WY
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9a33e&lat=38.280&lon=-104.505&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-04-30&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N72WY
https://img-s-msn-com.akamaized.net/tenant/amp/entityid/AAWN2I0.img?h=1080&w=1920&m=6&q=60&o=f&l=f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2014 N3061J JB PIPER MERIDIAN LLC 0 Shelby County Airport (KEET), Alabaster, AL sub
Runway excursion

Location