Incident Dallach D4 Fascination D-MWCO, Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D4 Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MWCO
MSN: 039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Forced landing in approach for landing on runway 27 near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH), after an engine failure 500m short of runway.
Pilot only occupant not injured.

Sources:

self eyewitness

https://www.planepictures.net/a/114/17/1337712723.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Kiewit, Hasselt, April 30 2022