Accident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander YV3502, Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV3502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charallave -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a mountainous area while on approach to runway 10 at SVCS.

Sources:

https://primicia.com.ve/sucesos/avioneta-se-precipito-a-tierra-en-charallave/
facebook.com/groups/659692031473683/posts/1147179079391640/
https://twitter.com/notisar1/status/1520584457614508032