Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV SG-20, Friday 16 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: SG-20
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Attenrode-Wever, Glabbeek, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium (EBBE)
Narrative:
NH712: Spitfire F. XIV, built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To De Havilland for 'Gem' mods 6-4-44. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 1-5-44. To 2nd Tactical Air Force Rear HQ Flt 18-1-45. To 41 Squadron 8-2-45 at Celle, Germany, coded 'EB-C'. Cat. C repairable accident, repaired on site by Vickers Armstrongs (Contractors Working Party). After the cessation of hostilities, on 8-5-45, 41 Squadron was based a short time at Kastrup (Copenhagen) in Denmark, but then returned to Germany, where it became a part of the Allied occupying forces, 'BAFO' (British Armed Force of Occupation). On 31-3-46, still based on the continent, 41 Squadron was disbanded by re-numbering to 26 Squadron.

Presumed stored from 1-4-46 until struck off RAF charge upon transfer to BAF (Belgian Air Force/Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) as SG-20 on 22-9-47. To 350 Squadron, Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen as 'MN-O'. Ground collision with Spitfire F.XIV SG-23, during line up for formation take-off at Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium on 24-11-47. Spitfire SG-23 was damaged beyond repair, Spitfire SG-20 was repaired and returned to service.

Written off 16-1-48 when crashed (belly landed) at Attenrode-Wever, Glabbeek, Flemish Brabant, Belgium, after engine failure. Pilot: Tony de Maere d'Aerttijcke killed. The BAF serial SG-20 was allocated but never actually worn on the airframe

NOTE:
The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen'.

Glabbeek is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Flemish Brabant. The municipality comprises the towns of Attenrode, Bunsbeek, Glabbeek proper, Kapellen, Wever and Zuurbemde.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html
3. Photo of accident: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14/20
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH712
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101791-nh712
6. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH712
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War,_1939%E2%80%931945
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glabbeek

Location