Loss of control Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277796

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Most Avia
Registration: RA-24212
MSN: 98730209
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:10298 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mogocha, Trans-Baikal Territory -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter was destroyed when it crashed on landing at Mogocha, Russia.
The helicopter carried out the relocation of employees of the aviation fire service on a contractual basis. There were 12 fire fighters and 3 crew members on board.
On landing the helicopter overturned, followed by a fire. One person died, six were injured.

Conclusion
The aviation accident with the Mi-8T helicopter RA-24212 occurred during the day, while landing, in visual meteorological conditions due to a directional imbalance, leading to the helicopter rotating leftwards, followed by a collision of the aircraft with the terrain.
A contributing factor to the incident was most likely the uncoordinated use of the crew commander's pedals while maneuvering before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-24212-01-05-2022/
https://t.me/aviaincident/14800
https://www.chita.ru/news/175568/
https://www.chita.ru/news/175567/
https://t.me/aviaincident/14820
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/62f/ftg0gc1ftvc08zxz7ir9fre782384g2s/report_ra-24212.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: