Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec , Sunday 31 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackburne Airport -   Montserrat
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff, possibly due to a fuel problem. Pilot Orel Payne died in the crash. Aircraft registration may be VP-LME, operated as Payne's Charter Service.

Sources:

1. Montserrat Spotlight, 21 March 2022
2. Air Britain