| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1971 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Command Air In |
| Registration: | N707CA |
| MSN: | 1143-79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | No.Madison, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland,Ohio |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:wrong cap screws to secure r eng magnetos.Inadvertent feathering of l prop.L eng found operable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72AC006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB