Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N..... , Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles off Bottomless Ghaut, Saint Georges -   Montserrat
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Croix
Destination airport:Blackburne, Monserrat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea on return from St Croix. Possible pilot illness or loss of control. Leonard Kocen, his wife and a grandson all died in the crash. Aircraft American registered ex Puerto Rico. Aircraft model may be Cessna 336 OR may be single-engine according to media reports.

Sources:

1. Montserrat Spotlight, 21 March 2022
2. https://livinginmontserrat.wordpress.com/2023/01/01/brian-sallersons-history-of-air-studios-montserrat-book-review/
3. Miami Times, 15 May 1986, page 48